header
Spokane Folklore Society Index

Calendar of Events
Current News
Fall Folk Festival
  Lady of the Lake
Membership information
SFS welcome page
About SFS
History and Archives


Performers' Referral List:
Bands
Contra Dance Callers
Contra  Dance Bands
Children's Entertainment
Dance Instruction
Dance Performers
Festivals & Camps
Local Folk Venues
Local related organizations etc.
Music Teachers
 Musicians
Singers
Spoken Word
 Web resources

Support our Business Members:


CHallanger Coaching   Specializing in “Helping Women Get Out of Their Heads and into Action” since 2001.

 Kay Rowley, Rowley Rentals, LLC

Spokane Folklore Society
Answer Phone: (509)747-2640
P.O. Box 141
Spokane, WA 99210-0141 

Questions about the folklore society? email  spokanefolklore@gmail.com 


Webmaster: Brad Sondahl
Email the webmaster with additions, corrections, and kind words
Spokane Fall Folk Festival Schedule  as of  OCTOBER 20, 2005

    SATURDAY: (Nov. 5)
    LAIR AUDITORIUM          (45 minute performances)
11    Ruby Devine & Friends -  Appalachian and southern style music
12    Olinda Duo -  Brazilian/African
 1      Dead Man’s Pants   -  country, folk, blues, jugband
2       Kathy Colton  - folk blues, strong vocals
3      Holladay  & Siems – old-time  cowboy and  western swing
4      Prairie Flyer  - bluegrass -
5      Out of the Wood  -  contrafusion – fiddle music and song
6      Celtic Nots -  traditional and original Celtic music
7      Spokandolin  -  mandolin orchestra – international tunes

     SASQUATCH  - ROOM 124C      (30 minute performances)
 12 – 2 p.m.  KPBX FM 91.19 Live Radio Show – Audience Welcome
 3-3:30         Bluegrass Conspiracy – bluegrass and western swing
 3:45–4:15    Miller’s Tale – Medieval, Renaissance and Celtic music
 4:30–5        Dragon Wind – traditional Chinese folk music )
 5:15-5:45    Sidhe -  finger style guitar with lush vocals
 6-6:30         A Wing & a Prayer -  bluegrass, folk and swing
 6:45–7:15    Pulehu Boyz – traditional Hawaiian slack-key

         LITTLEFOOT  ROOM  124A   (30 minute performances)
 11:30 –12       Rocking Chair Regulators  - old-time
 12:15-12:45    Keeler, Melvin & Morse – American Roots
 1-1:30          Sondahl & Hawkins – old-time and blues
 1:45 –2:15      Jonathan Nicholson -  soothing guitar instrumentals
 2:30 –3         Spokane Community Choir – songs from around the world
 3:15 –345       Kasia Haroldson – Polish songs traditional and original
 4-4:30            Don Kush  -  innovative solo acoustic guitar
4:45-5:15         Frank Delaney – traditional  country blues
5:30 -6          Steve and Shelly Hines -  original folk and cowpoke
6:15-6:45        Dave McCrae   -  folkabilly – one man band

     BASEMENT ROOM – Room 6-0004   (30  minute performances)
11:45-12:15         Bruised Orange – Prine and other delights
12:30-1             Just Friends – bluegrass        _
1:15-1:45             Toasted Toads – hillbilly, blues, folk, bluegrass boogie
2-2:30               Lonesome” Lyle Morse – blues and originals
2:45-3:15            Brad Keeler – antique blues and old-time
3:30-4                  Blue Ribbon Tea Company  - contemporary folk
4:15-4:45          Plaid Cat  – Celtic mix
5-5:30              Chris Brown  - contemporary folk
5:45 –6:15         Koyasuyo – Andean Folk Music
6:30-6:45          Raging Grannies  - peaceful protest songs

     CAFETERIA STAGE
11-12              Don’t Fret It / River City Cloggers – bluegrass and clogging
12-12:30         Short Street -  bluegrass
12:45 – 1:30    Rainbow Fiddle Kids   - old-time music
1:45-2:30         Michael Carlos  Band – contemporary folk rock
2::45 – 3:45      Valley Crosstrailers Square Dance Club Demo
4 – 4:45            Folk Remedy  - classic and contemporary folk
5 – 5:45            Oom Pa’s and Ma’s – German polka  and waltz band
6- 6:30           Caerleon Terpsichoreans  - Renaissance/ English country dance
6:30 –7:30        English Country Dance workshop
7:30 – 8           Contra Dance Workshop  Nora Scott
8 – 9              Contra Dance with Nora Scott and Around the Twist
 9-9:15            Break and  Contra Tips from Ray
9:15-10:15      Contra Dance with Ray Polhemus and Around the Twist

     DANCE ROOM -  Room 109E (off cafeteria)
11                Desert Silk  -  middle eastern fusion
12 – 1          Nizana  - Workshop – Introduction to belly dance
1-1:30
1 :30- 1:45       Carol’s Ethnic Dance  - Egyptian  dance
2 –2:30            Puen Thai  - Thai classical dance
2:30—2:45       Carol’s Ethnic Dance   - Persian
3-4                   East Indian Dance with Sree Nandagopal
4-4:15           Carol’s Ethnic Dance  - Afghan
4:30-5:30         Dances of Universal Peace – based on world spiritual traditions
5:30 – 6          Spokane Chinese Dance

     CONFERENCE ROOM    ROOM  126
 STORYTELLING
11:30 – 1:30     Spokane Storytellers League – stories for all ages
2 – 3 p.m.         Helewise  -  dragons and fractured fairy tales
3:15 –4:15        Rocci Hildum  - stories from around the world
MUSIC WORKSHOP
4:30 – 6  p.m.   Songwriting with Brad Keeler and Guests

      SMALL GYM – Building 5
  11:30     Japanese Bon Dance Workshop with Mukogawa students
 12:30      Scottish Pipers and Dancers  -
  1:30       Society for Renaissance Dance – performance and teaching
   2:30      Prima Noche/Tam Tam Mandingue  - Brazilian/African drumming
   3:30     Silver Spurs Youth Folk Dancers
   4:30       Kelly School of Irish Dance  - demo and teaching
   5:30       Baharat and Friends – belly dance and middle eastern folkloric
   6:30       Northwest Hula  -  Hawaiian, Tahitian and New Zealand dance

     SUNDAY: (Nov. 6)

     LAIR AUDITORIUM  SUNDAY   (45 minute performances)
 12            Haran Irish Dancers   - Irish step dance
   1           Thistle n’ Thyme  - Celtic  music
   2           Dan Maher   - Inland Folk
   3           Ashe Dance & Drum Ensemble – West African
   4           Big Red Barn  - rhythm and bluegrass

     SASQUATCH ROOM 124C
 12:30 –1        Rex James Bros -  acoustic rock on unique instruments
 1:15-1:45       Occasional String Band  - original songs
 2-2:30         Silverstrings -  - old time -
 2:45-3:15      Arvid Lundin and Deep Roots  - Scandinavian
 3:30 – 4        Niccole Bayley  -  folk rock
 4:15-5         Musicians Anonymous  - old-time, bluegrass

     LITTLEFOOT ROOM 124A
 12-12:30        Brad Sondahl -  traditional acoustic Christian hymns
 12:45 –1:15    Tim Platt – finger style  solo guitar
 1:30-2             Ron Doyen -  acoustic folk and blues
 2:15-2:45        Laddie Ray Melvin  - contemporary folk
 3-3:45         Nancy Davis – Celtic harp
 4-5              Jani Gilbert -  original folk
 

     CAFETERIA STAGE
12:30 – 1:30    Society for Renaissance Performance – dance in traditional costumes – demonstration and teaching
2.3               Family Dance with Susan Dankovich
3-3:30          Contra Dance workshop with Mitchell Frey
3:30-5          Contra Dance with Mitchell Frey and Crooked Kilt

     DANCE ROOM 109E
12:30           Silver Spurs Youth Folk Dance
2                 Sisters of Selket – American style belly dance
3:30             Baharat and Friends  -  Belly dance and Middle East folkloric dance

     STORYTELLING – CONFERENCE ROOM 126
12-30 – 1:30      Rocci Hildum
 2-4               Spokane Storytellers League